Countries / 🇮🇹 Italy

Best conto deposito vincolato rates in Italy

EUR conto deposito vincolato rates from 1 providers, read directly from each bank's website every day, plus 4 more providers to check. Sorted by rate; no paid rankings.

Last checked 18 Oct 2026, 05:37 UTC · all 5 providers

Best rate for a €10,000 deposit, open to any customer. Promotions can end early; confirm with the bank.

Compare conto deposito vincolato rates

Tenure
Rate type
Options

1 banks with a 12-month rate for €10,000

BankRate p.a.TenureDepositDetailsLink
Banca Ifis (Rendimax)Rendimax Conto Deposito Vincolato Posticipato4.00%≈ €400 in 12 months12 months€1,000 +Board rate
Gross annual rate, interest paid quarterly (Posticipato); Minimum EUR 1,000
Go to bank

"Fresh funds" means money brought in from another bank. Board rates are standing rates; promos are time-limited. How we collect and check rates.

How is this list ordered?

By rate, highest first, for the amount and term you chose. Where a bank publishes its own blended effective rate we use that. Each bank appears once with its best matching offer unless you tick "Show every rate". Banks cannot pay to change the order.

Plan your deposit

Best rate by term

6 months: 2.75% at Banca Ifis (Rendimax)2.75%6-month9 months: 3.00% at Banca Ifis (Rendimax)3.00%9-month12 months: 4.00% at Banca Ifis (Rendimax)4.00%12-month18 months: 3.25% at Banca Ifis (Rendimax)3.25%18-month24 months: 3.50% at Banca Ifis (Rendimax)3.50%24-month36 months: 3.50% at Banca Ifis (Rendimax)3.50%36-month

Best rate open to any customer for €10,000 at each term, from today's verified offers. Hover a point for the bank.

Get an email when rates rise

Double opt-in: confirm by email first. One email when the best rate for your term and amount goes up. Unsubscribe in one click.

Official benchmarks

ECB deposit facility rate 2026-10-182.50%

Source: ecb.europa.eu. Shown as a reference point, not a recommendation.

Deposit protection: Fondo Interbancario di Tutela dei Depositi (FITD); cooperative credit banks: Fondo di Garanzia dei Depositanti del Credito Cooperativo (FGDCC)

Limit€100,000

Coverage is limited to EUR 100,000 per depositor and per individual bank. Deposits at banche di credito cooperativo are covered by the FGDCC; savings held with Poste are not covered by the Fund but carry a State guarantee (per Banca d'Italia). Note: www.fitd.it served an expired TLS certificate on 2026-10-18, so the fact is sourced from Banca d'Italia. Source, checked 2026-10-18.

Where does your money earn most in Italy?

Best 12-month conto deposito vincolato (Banca Ifis (Rendimax))4.00%
ECB deposit facility rate2.50%

Best 12-month deposit and best savings rate open to any customer, next to the official benchmark. Savings rates are variable and often conditional.

More conto deposito vincolato providers in Italy

We list these providers but do not read their rates automatically yet, so we never show a number for them. Check the rate on the bank's own page. Know a bank we should read? Suggest it.

Questions about deposits in Italy

What is the best 12-month conto deposito vincolato rate in Italy today?

4.00% p.a. at Banca Ifis (Rendimax) (minimum deposit: €1,000), read from the bank's website at 18 Oct 2026, 05:37 UTC. Promotions change often, so confirm with the bank before you deposit.

What is the best 6-month conto deposito vincolato rate in Italy today?

2.75% p.a. at Banca Ifis (Rendimax) (minimum deposit: €1,000), read from the bank's website at 18 Oct 2026, 05:37 UTC. Promotions change often, so confirm with the bank before you deposit.

Are conto deposito vincolatos in Italy protected?

Coverage is limited to EUR 100,000 per depositor and per individual bank. Deposits at banche di credito cooperativo are covered by the FGDCC; savings held with Poste are not covered by the Fund but carry a State guarantee (per Banca d'Italia). Note: www.fitd.it served an expired TLS certificate on 2026-10-18, so the fact is sourced from Banca d'Italia.

How many banks do you compare in Italy?

We list 5 providers. Rates for 1 of them are read automatically from their own websites every day; for the rest we link to the bank's official rate page and never show a number we have not read.

How do conto deposito vincolato rates compare with the ECB deposit facility rate?

The ECB deposit facility rate is 2.50% (2026-10-18). The best 12-month conto deposito vincolato rate open to any customer today is 4.00%.

Deposit rates in nearby countries

🇹🇷 Turkey🇩🇪 Germany🇬🇧 United Kingdom🇫🇷 France🇪🇸 Spain🇵🇱 Poland🇳🇱 Netherlands🇧🇪 Belgium

Add this rate table to your website

Copy this code into your page. The table updates daily and links back to each bank's page here.

Missing a bank? Suggest one

We're a comparison service, not a bank: we don't take deposits. Rates change without notice; verify with the bank before you deposit. Not financial advice.