This page was machine-translated from English. Rates, banks and figures are identical to the English page.

Countries / 🇮🇪 Ireland

Best fixed term deposit rates in Ireland

EUR fixed term deposit rates from 4 providers, read directly from each bank's website every day, plus 4 more providers to check. Sorted by rate; no paid rankings.

Last checked 18 Oct 2026, 05:37 UTC · all 8 providers · savings account

Best rate for a €10,000 deposit, open to any customer. Promotions can end early; confirm with the bank.

Compare fixed term deposit rates

Okres
Typ stawki
Opcje

3 banks with a 12-month rate for €10,000

BankRate p.a.TenureDepositDetailsLink
Bank of IrelandAdvantage Fixed Term Deposit2.15%≈ €215 in 12 months12 months€5,000 +Board rate
Minimum lodgement €5,000; 25% access during the term; Interest paid at maturity
Przejdź do banku
AIB (Allied Irish Banks)Personal Fixed Term Deposit2.00%≈ €200 in 12 months12 months€5,000 +Board rate
Minimum balance €5,000; AER shown; interest subject to DIRT
Przejdź do banku
PTSB (Permanent TSB)Fixed Term Deposit2.00%≈ €200 in 12 months12 months€5,000 +Board rate
Minimum balance €5,000; AER column shown (the gross column is the cumulative return for terms over 1 year)
Przejdź do banku

"Fresh funds" means money brought in from another bank. Board rates are standing rates; promos are time-limited. Jak zbieramy i weryfikujemy stawki.

How is this list ordered?

By rate, highest first, for the amount and term you chose. Where a bank publishes its own blended effective rate we use that. Each bank appears once with its best matching offer unless you tick "Show every rate". Banks cannot pay to change the order.

Plan your deposit

Best rate by term

6 months: 1.51% at Bank of Ireland1.51%6-month12 months: 2.15% at Bank of Ireland2.15%12-month18 months: 2.24% at Bank of Ireland2.24%18-month24 months: 2.26% at AIB (Allied Irish Banks)2.26%24-month36 months: 2.00% at PTSB (Permanent TSB)2.00%36-month

Best rate open to any customer for €10,000 at each term, from today's verified offers. Hover a point for the bank.

Get an email when rates rise

Double opt-in: confirm by email first. One email when the best rate for your term and amount goes up. Unsubscribe in one click.

Official benchmarks

ECB deposit facility rate 2026-10-182.50%

Source: ecb.europa.eu. Shown as a reference point, not a recommendation.

Deposit protection: Deposit Guarantee Scheme (DGS), operated by the Central Bank of Ireland

Limit€100,000

The Irish Deposit Guarantee Scheme protects eligible deposits at banks, building societies and credit unions authorised by the Central Bank of Ireland up to €100,000 per person per institution. Branches of other EEA banks (e.g. Revolut, bunq, Trade Republic) are covered by their home-country scheme instead. Source, checked 2026-10-18.

Where does your money earn most in Ireland?

Best 12-month fixed term deposit (Bank of Ireland)2.15%
Best savings account (bunq)3.11%
ECB deposit facility rate2.50%

Best 12-month deposit and best savings rate open to any customer, next to the official benchmark. Savings rates are variable and often conditional.

More fixed term deposit providers in Ireland

We list these providers but do not read their rates automatically yet, so we never show a number for them. Check the rate on the bank's own page. Know a bank we should read? Suggest it.

Questions about deposits in Ireland

What is the best 12-month fixed term deposit rate in Ireland today?

2.15% p.a. at Bank of Ireland (minimum deposit: €5,000), read from the bank's website at 18 Oct 2026, 05:37 UTC. Promotions change often, so confirm with the bank before you deposit.

What is the best 6-month fixed term deposit rate in Ireland today?

1.51% p.a. at Bank of Ireland (minimum deposit: €5,000), read from the bank's website at 18 Oct 2026, 05:37 UTC. Promotions change often, so confirm with the bank before you deposit.

Are fixed term deposits in Ireland protected?

The Irish Deposit Guarantee Scheme protects eligible deposits at banks, building societies and credit unions authorised by the Central Bank of Ireland up to €100,000 per person per institution. Branches of other EEA banks (e.g. Revolut, bunq, Trade Republic) are covered by their home-country scheme instead.

How many banks do you compare in Ireland?

We list 8 providers. Rates for 4 of them are read automatically from their own websites every day; for the rest we link to the bank's official rate page and never show a number we have not read.

How do fixed term deposit rates compare with the ECB deposit facility rate?

The ECB deposit facility rate is 2.50% (2026-10-18). The best 12-month fixed term deposit rate open to any customer today is 2.15%.

Deposit rates in nearby countries

🇹🇷 Turkey🇩🇪 Germany🇬🇧 United Kingdom🇫🇷 France🇮🇹 Italy🇪🇸 Spain🇵🇱 Poland🇳🇱 Netherlands

Add this rate table to your website

Copy this code into your page. The table updates daily and links back to each bank's page here.

Missing a bank? Suggest one

We're a comparison service, not a bank: we don't take deposits. Rates change without notice; verify with the bank before you deposit. Not financial advice.