This page was machine-translated from English. Rates, banks and figures are identical to the English page.

Countries / 🇫🇷 France

Best compte à terme rates in France

EUR compte à terme rates from 2 providers, read directly from each bank's website every day, plus 4 more providers to check. Sorted by rate; no paid rankings.

Last checked 18 Oct 2026, 05:37 UTC · all 6 providers

Best rate for a €10,000 deposit, open to any customer. Promotions can end early; confirm with the bank.

Compare compte à terme rates

Okres
Typ stawki
Opcje

2 banks with a 12-month rate for €10,000

BankRate p.a.TenureDepositDetailsLink
BoursoBank (ex-Boursorama)Compte à terme2.80%≈ €280 in 12 months12 months€1,000 +Board rate
Fixed gross annual actuarial rate; Minimum EUR 1,000, no ceiling, single payment at opening
Przejdź do banku
BNP ParibasDépôt à terme2.50%≈ €250 in 12 months12 monthsNot statedBoard rate
Fixed gross nominal rate (taux nominal annuel brut); Minimum deposit not shown for this term
Przejdź do banku

"Fresh funds" means money brought in from another bank. Board rates are standing rates; promos are time-limited. Jak zbieramy i weryfikujemy stawki.

How is this list ordered?

By rate, highest first, for the amount and term you chose. Where a bank publishes its own blended effective rate we use that. Each bank appears once with its best matching offer unless you tick "Show every rate". Banks cannot pay to change the order.

Plan your deposit

Best rate by term

1 months: 2.50% at BNP Paribas2.50%1-month3 months: 4.00% at BNP Paribas4.00%3-month6 months: 2.60% at BoursoBank (ex-Boursorama)2.60%6-month9 months: 2.50% at BNP Paribas2.50%9-month12 months: 2.80% at BoursoBank (ex-Boursorama)2.80%12-month

Best rate open to any customer for €10,000 at each term, from today's verified offers. Hover a point for the bank.

Get an email when rates rise

Double opt-in: confirm by email first. One email when the best rate for your term and amount goes up. Unsubscribe in one click.

Official benchmarks

ECB deposit facility rate 2026-10-182.50%
Livret A regulated rate (set by the State, proposed by Banque de France) 1er août 20261.70%

Source: ecb.europa.eu, banque-france.fr. Shown as a reference point, not a recommendation.

Deposit protection: Fonds de Garantie des Dépôts et de Résolution (FGDR)

Limit€100,000

Bank deposits are guaranteed by the FGDR up to EUR 100,000 per depositor per bank. Banque de France states that savings held on a Livret A are also protected by the FGDR if the bank fails. Source, checked 2026-10-18.

Where does your money earn most in France?

Best 12-month compte à terme (BoursoBank (ex-Boursorama))2.80%
ECB deposit facility rate2.50%

Best 12-month deposit and best savings rate open to any customer, next to the official benchmark. Savings rates are variable and often conditional.

More compte à terme providers in France

We list these providers but do not read their rates automatically yet, so we never show a number for them. Check the rate on the bank's own page. Know a bank we should read? Suggest it.

Questions about deposits in France

What is the best 12-month compte à terme rate in France today?

2.80% p.a. at BoursoBank (ex-Boursorama) (minimum deposit: €1,000), read from the bank's website at 18 Oct 2026, 05:37 UTC. Promotions change often, so confirm with the bank before you deposit.

What is the best 6-month compte à terme rate in France today?

2.60% p.a. at BoursoBank (ex-Boursorama) (minimum deposit: €1,000), read from the bank's website at 18 Oct 2026, 05:37 UTC. Promotions change often, so confirm with the bank before you deposit.

Are compte à termes in France protected?

Bank deposits are guaranteed by the FGDR up to EUR 100,000 per depositor per bank. Banque de France states that savings held on a Livret A are also protected by the FGDR if the bank fails.

How many banks do you compare in France?

We list 6 providers. Rates for 2 of them are read automatically from their own websites every day; for the rest we link to the bank's official rate page and never show a number we have not read.

How do compte à terme rates compare with the ECB deposit facility rate?

The ECB deposit facility rate is 2.50% (2026-10-18). The best 12-month compte à terme rate open to any customer today is 2.80%.

Deposit rates in nearby countries

🇹🇷 Turkey🇩🇪 Germany🇬🇧 United Kingdom🇮🇹 Italy🇪🇸 Spain🇵🇱 Poland🇳🇱 Netherlands🇧🇪 Belgium

Add this rate table to your website

Copy this code into your page. The table updates daily and links back to each bank's page here.

Missing a bank? Suggest one

We're a comparison service, not a bank: we don't take deposits. Rates change without notice; verify with the bank before you deposit. Not financial advice.